Latest Barrier Networks News & Updates

See the latest news and media coverage for Barrier Networks. We track all announcements, press releases, and industry mentions in real time, all in one place.

Company icon
Barrier Networks

Cybersecurity service provider and value-added reseller

barriernetworks.com
Headquarters
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Founded year
2006
Company type
Private company
Number of employees
30–50

Last updated

Latest news about Barrier Networks

In short: Barrier Networks expanded its cyber operations, launched the ROC risk platform, and appointed Maggie Titmuss MBE to its advisory board.

Company announcements

Barrier Networks

Barrier Networks warns of 47-day certificates

Shorter validity periods start March 2026, increasing renewal frequency and outage risks. Barrier Networks aids with automation and AppViewX partnership.

Barrier Networks

Barrier Networks warns about Clickfix pop-ups fueling ransomware

These pop-ups trick users into enabling PowerShell, deploying RATs like Interlock. Defenses include education, disabling legacy PowerShell, EDR tuning, and SOC use.

Unlock all announcements with a

Media coverage

Global Security Mag

Peter Villiers joins Barrier Networks as Director of Cyber Risk – Global Security Mag Online

Peter Villiers joins Barrier Networks as Director of Cyber Risk to support ongoing Growth and Success...

Unlock all articles with a

Never miss news about Barrier Networks

Track Barrier Networks and your other target companies to get real-time alerts and weekly summaries delivered straight to your inbox.