Latest Capital One News & Updates

See the latest news and media coverage for Capital One. We track all announcements, press releases, and industry mentions in real time, all in one place.

Company icon
Capital One

Banking and financial services provider

capitalone.com
Headquarters
McLean, United States
Company type
Public company
Number of employees
80,000+
Industry
Banks

Last updated

Latest news about Capital One

In short: Capital One reported a $3.0 billion net income for Q2 2026 and began the large-scale migration of Discover cardholders to its own platform.

Company announcements

Capital One

Capital One announces quarterly dividend

Declares $0.80 per common share, payable June 1, 2026, to stockholders of record May 19, 2026. Also declares dividends on multiple preferred stock series.

Capital One

Capital One invests over $80 million in Colorado communities

Investments fund mental health, food banks, early childhood education via NMTC program. Projects create jobs and serve thousands in underserved areas.

Unlock all announcements with a

Media coverage

Yahoo Finance

Capital One (COF) Faces Zelle Fraud Lawsuit As It Settles Canada Data Breach Case

Capital One Financial (NYSE:COF) has been named in a major lawsuit tied to alleged fraud involving...

Unlock all articles with a

Never miss news about Capital One

Track Capital One and your other target companies to get real-time alerts and weekly summaries delivered straight to your inbox.